Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
Unless the context clearly indicates to the contrary, any capitalised term in this Privacy Policy shall bear the same meaning as defined in the Development & !nnocation Group's (DiG) General Terms located at http://digwork.com/index.php/15-legal/137-dig-general-terms which definitions shall be deemed to have been incorporated herein by reference.

2. Compliance with Applicable Law
Protecting Customer privacy is of utmost importance to DiG. Accordingly, DiG has developed this Privacy Policy in order to safeguard the Customer’s personal information and to protect the confidentiality thereof. In so doing, DiG has taken cognisance of the provisions of the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Act, 108 of 1996, the Electronic Communications Act, 25 of 2002, The Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013 and the common law so as to ensure compliance with all relevant statutory requirements and best practice under South African law.

3. No Liability for Unauthorised Disclosure
While DiG will do all things reasonably necessary to protect the Customer’s rights of privacy whilst on the DiG website, DiG cannot accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosure of the Customer’s personal and confidential information made by third parties who are not subject to DiG’s control.

4. Personal Information
For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information means the Customer’s name, surname, address, e-mail address, telephone number, cellphone number, ID number, physical address, company name, contact ID number, credit card or banking details.”

5. Consent to Collection
By accepting the DiG's Service and Hosting Terms, the Customer consents to DiG’s collection of personal information on an ongoing basis for the continued duration of the Customer’s relationship with DiG, subject to the limitations set out in this Privacy Policy.

6. Types of Personal Information Collected
DiG collects personal information when a Customer submits an application form to make use of DiG’s Services, to become a Reseller of DiG or to respond to a DiG survey. If you choose to pay for the Services you order from DiG by way of debit order, DiG will request your banking details to include in the periodic debit order transactions. DiG also collects personal information for purposes of improving its Service offering and for purposes of increasing service efficiency.

7. Cookies
We use cookie technology which comprises tiny pieces of data or a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which contains information about you, so that the next time you visit the DiG website, the cookie reminds us of who you are, enabling us to achieve our goal of providing a valuable online experience to you. You are able to however, disable this cookie technology in your Internet browser..

8. Customer Data
The Customer Data collected by DiG is used solely in connection with granting you access to the website, to hosting services and for purposes of monitoring the Reseller/Customer’s use of the website so as to limit or prevent breaches of security. DiG may also use information collected for research regarding the effectiveness of the Hetzner website and related marketing and advertising efforts. Electronic communications will be sent by DiG using the Customer’s personal contact information to inform him of new products, important industry news or about general services provided by DiG. DiG adheres strictly to permission-based email standards and as such all emails that are sent will have an option to unsubscribe. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled within minutes and no further communication will be sent to the Customer.

9. Service Announcements
In order for DiG to fulfil its service obligations it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, DiG will send an email to relevant Customers if DiG anticipates a service interruption as a result of system maintenance. Generally, Customers may not opt-out of these communications. These communications are not promotional in nature.

10. Disclosure of Personal Information
Subject to your right to withdraw your consent in certain instances, you agree that we may obtain your personal information and use it, for certain specified purposes, including for, DiG marketing and contract administration as well as to enable us to collect your debit order payment. We will also provide personal information to law enforcement authorities in response to subpoenas and other lawful requirements where we believe that the disclosure of such personal information is necessary to identify, contact or institute legal proceedings against third parties who jeopardise the provision and rendering of the Services by DiG.
Information collected from Customers may be disclosed to independent contractors and business partners, including DiG’s payment processors, hosting serve provider and mail marketing service provider, provided that they (i) have agreed to hold this information in confidence, (ii) do not use it for any purpose other than carrying out the service they are providing for DiG, and (iii) observe DiG’s information handling procedures.

11. Retension of Personal Information
All personal information will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned in clause 10 above.

12. Accurate and Up To Date
DiG will use its best endeavours to keep the personal information it collects as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes mentioned in clause10 above, and DiG shall, from time to time, request the Customer to update its personal information on the website or via Control Panel. You are able to review or update any personally identifiable information that we hold on you by accessing your account via Control Panel or by e-mailing us or phoning us. Please note that in order to better protect you and safeguard your personal information, we do take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your account or making any corrections to your personal information.

13. Security
DiG uses encryption, firewalls and other security technology and procedures to help protect the confidentiality of your personal information and prevent unauthorised access or improper use thereof. All personal information is securely stored in DiG’s Customer Database.


 

Privacy Policy Details

Last updated: December 03, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

 

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

The Objective

The objective of this policy is to ensure compliance with the Electronic Communications and
Transaction Act 25 of 2002 and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 by:

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

The Company allows You to create an account and log in to use the Service through the following Third-party Social Media Services:

If You decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to a Third-Party Social Media Service, We may collect Personal data that is already associated with Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account, such as Your name, Your email address, Your activities or Your contact list associated with that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through Your Third-Party Social Media Service's account. If You choose to provide such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, You are giving the Company permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. Learn more about cookies: What Are Cookies?.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Email Marketing

We may use Your Personal Data to contact You with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to You. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from Us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email We send or by contacting Us.

We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to manage and send emails to You.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Usage, Performance and Miscellaneous

We may use third-party Service Providers to provide better improvement of our Service.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us: